PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION NOTICE

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION NOTICE

FINANCIAL INTERMEDIARIES ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN AFRICA (“THE FIA”)

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Organisation

Financial Intermediaries Association of Southern Africa NPC

Corporate Corner, Unit No 9

Cnr John Vorster & Marco Polo Drive

Centurion,

0046

Johannesburg,

South Africa

What type of personal information do we collect?

Personal information collected by the FIA can include a data subject’s name, contact number(s), birth date, identity number, company identifier(s), gender, employment details, marital, family, policy, location information, online identifier, bank account, medical or health information.

When personal information is collected, the FIA will indicate the purpose for the collection and whether the information required is compulsory or voluntary.

How will we use your personal information?

The FIA will use personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be to provide a service, assist us with administration, recruit prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.

Do we share your information?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, other organisations such as ours or, in some cases, public or legal authorities.

Security of your personal information

We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic.

Your rights regarding your information

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below:

The Information Regulator

JD House

27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein

Johannesburg

2001

inforeg@justice.gov.za